2017  
  2016  
  2015  
  2014  
  2013  
  2012  
  2011  
  2010  
  2009  
  2008  
  2007  
  2006  
Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-SR X2 Transceiver
GAO Comm Inc. | 06 Jan 2012

This Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-SR X2 Transceiver is widely used in typical router line card applications, Storage, IP network and LAN.

GAO COMM (www.GAOComm.com) is offering its Cisco compatible 10GBASE-SR X2 transceiver which can be used in switches and modules that use X2 transceivers. It is an input/output device which plugs into an Ethernet X2 port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network.


This high performance 10GBASE-SR X2 transceiver, model C015X201, is hot Z-pluggable and features up to 10.3 GBd bi-directional data links and RoHS compliance.


This fully integrated 10.3 Gbit/s optical transceiver module consists of an 850 nm wavelength optical transmitter and a receiver, XAUI interface, Mux and Demux with clock and data recovery (CDR). It uses an 850 nm VCSEL laser diode to achieve a transmission distance of up to 300 m over 50/125 multi-mode fiber (MMF). This transceiver also allows for MDIO and DOM (Digital Optics Monitoring) and has SC duplex connectors. Its optical interface is compliant with IEEE802.3ae and 10GBASE-SR. In addition, the transceiver is compliant with X2 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).


This Cisco compatible 10GBASE-SR X2 transceiver belongs to GAO's family of Cisco Compatible Transceivers. This line includes a wide variety of Cisco compatible transceivers with different wavelengths such as Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-LR X2 Transceiver which uses a 1310 nm DML laser diode to achieve a transmission distance of up to 20 km over standard single mode fiber, Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP Transceiver, Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-SR XENPAK Transceiver, Cisco Compatible 1.25 Gbps CWDM GBIC Optical Transceiver Series and other similar products. GAO's pluggable transceivers offer a convenient and cost effective solution for use in data centers, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks. GAO's portfolio of compatible transceivers offers a rich set of choices in terms of speeds, protocols, reaches and accepted transmission media.